Bus Tickets


Overland Track Transport is fully accredited, licensed and has four regular services available for Overland Track walkers, our staff are bushwalkers who have completed the Overland Track many times, we know from experience the logistical planning needed and want to share our knowledge with you to maximize your Overland Track experience.

Launceston to Cradle Mountain 6:30am – Operates daily from the 1st October to the 30th April excluding Christmas Day. Limited services during May
Launceston to Cradle Mountain 11:30am – Operates 6 days a week from the 1st October to the 30th April. Does not operate on Sundays or Public Holidays.
Lake St Clair to Launceston – Operates daily from the 1st October to the 30th April excluding Christmas Day. Limited services during May.
Lake St Clair to Hobart – Operates 5 days a week from the 3rd October to the 30th April, Limited services during May. This service operates on Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays. Does not operate on Wednesdays, Sundays or Public Holidays.

Simply choose your Bus Tickets below, select your travel date and select your CBD pick up and drop off locations from the drop down menus (if you do not yet know where you will be staying, simply email this to us once you have booked and we will add this to your booking).

Do you have a group booking of 7 or more? Simply enter the number of passengers on our “regular departures” bus tickets and your group discount will automatically be applied. If your group is larger than 13, simply contact us here to discuss your group discount.

Are you staying at Cradle Mountain but not doing the Overland Track? Check out our transport options of Launceston to Cradle Mountain at 11:30am and from Cradle Mountain back to Launceston at 3:00pm.

Regular Services

Launceston to Cradle Mt Bus Tickets
To the start of the Overland Track

Launceston to Cradle Mt

6:30am $87.50
7 days a week

  • Launceston CBD accommodation, pick-up from 6:30am​.
  • No minimum numbers.
  • FREE luggage storage**​
  • Drivers who have all completed the OT​.
  • Fuel and PLB’s available​.

Book Now

To the start of the Overland Track

Launceston to Cradle Mt

11:30am $87.50
6 days a week

  • Arrive for 3pm check-in at Visitor Centre.
  • Launceston CBD accommodation pick-up from 11:30am​.
  • Launceston Airport pick-up at 12:00pm​.
  • FREE luggage storage**​
  • Fuel and PLB’s available​​.

Book Now

Bus Tickets - Overland Track Transport
From the finish of the Overland Track

Lake St Clair to Launceston

2:30pm $87.50
7 days a week

  • Departing Lake St Clair at 2:30pm.
  • Free transfer of ticket if finished early or late​ (subject to availability).
  • Free luggage storage**​
  • Launceston Airport drop-off at 5:15pm.​
  • CBD Drop-off from 5:30pm​.

Book Now

Lake St Clair to Launceston
From the finish of the Overland Track

Lake St Clair to Hobart

2:30pm $87.50
5 days a week

  • Departing Lake St Clair at 2:30pm.
  • Free transfer of ticket if finish early or late​ (subject to availability).
  • Free luggage storage**​
  • CBD Drop-off from 5:30pm​.
  • Hobart Airport connections via Skybus​.

Book Now

For people staying at Cradle Mt only

Cradle Mt to Launceston

3:00pm $87.50
6 days a week

  • For walkers staying/visiting Cradle Mountain only.
  • Accommodation pick-ups.
  • Visitor Centre pick-ups.
  • Launceston Airport drop-off at 5:15pm​.
  • CBD Drop-off from 5:30pm​.

Book Now

Bus Tickets - Overland Track Transport
For people staying at Lake St Clair only

Launceston to Lake St Clair

10:30am $87.50
5 days a week

  • For walkers staying/visiting Lake St Clair only.
  • Launceston CBD accommodation and Launceston airport pick-ups.
  • Visitor Centre and Derwent Bridge drop-off available.

Book Now

Have your own car?

Thinking of driving your car to Lake St Clair and needing transport back to Cradle Mountain? Our Car Shuffle page explores your options that can help.

** Free luggage storage for passengers travelling to and from the Overland Track with Overland Track Transport. This includes from Lake St Clair to Launceston and Lake St Clair to Hobart at the end of your adventure. For passengers only travelling one-way with us from Launceston to Cradle Mountain, luggage storage and delivery to Lake St Clair is available for $40.00 per item.